Hand Axe

Hand axes were initially thought to be used for wood cutting or to perform tasks in the forests. After a while people at Tamriel saw how useful they were to defend against monsters or enemies and that’s when this item and bigger versions: the Battleaxe and War Axe were born.

The hand axe is a light and small weapon that deals cleaving damage. Being small is the reason for its incredible attack speed: it’s around twice as fast as the bigger versions of the axes in The Elder Scrolls – Blades. This is the reason behind the power of the Hand axe, if you get one of this items with “of Embers/Sparks/Frost” or any similar variation you are going to be doing extra Health, Magicka or Stamina damage on each blow and given how fast this weapon is, it adds up real fast against powerful enemies.

The Hand axe is also a one-handed weapon which makes it possible to wield along with a shield for improved defense of your character.

Down below you’ll see a comparison of Hand Axes made from several different materials and how tempering (upgrading) them in a Smithy improves their base stats:

Iron Hand Axe

Often used as a makeshift tool rather than a weapon, the Iron Hand Axe is used throughout the wooded areas of Tamriel.

Iron Hand Axe
Iron Hand Axe
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockConditionGoldIronBrassTopaz
Common18629500000
FineUncommon19661052450700
SuperiorUncommon217311569501500
RemarkableUncommon248312611,5102400
ExquisiteUncommon279314692,1403410
MagnificentRare3211016804530
FlawlessRare3612418905761

Steel Hand Axe

Every Nord with any sense takes a Steel Hand Axe with them before venturing into the unknown.

Steel Hand Axe
Steel Hand Axe
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockConditionGoldIronSteelTopazGarnetAmethyst
Common331141463000000
FineUncommon33
11415651,01047000
SuperiorUncommon3512116692,140915000
RemarkableUncommon3813117753,4101524000
ExquisiteUncommon4214518834,8302234100
MagnificentRare4716221946,4203045300
FlawlessRare51176231058,2003057610
ExemplaryEpic561932511830701030
SublimeEpic612102713030841062

Silver Hand Axe

While it may just seem like a small, simple cleaving weapon, the Silver Hand Axe features exquisite metal work on its single blade.

Silver Hand Axe
Silver Hand Axe
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockCondition
GoldSteelSilverGarnetAmethystRuby
Common421451875000000
FineUncommon4314819781,64047000
SuperiorUncommon4515520823,480915000
RemarkableUncommon4816521885,5401524000
Exquisite
Uncommon5117623977,8502234100
MagnificentRare561932510810,4403045300
FlawlessRare612102712013.3403057610
ExemplaryEpic662273013330701030
SublimeEpic702413214730841062

Leave a Reply

Close Menu