Longsword

Longswords are one of the most popular choices for a weapons in the game. It has a good balance between attack power and attack speed making it a great choice for beginners and advanced players alike.

Being a one handed weapon, it’s very often used with a shield on the other hand, allowing for more defensive power too, another benefit to the list of longswords. Nonetheless if used by itself it also provides block benefits to the player just not as much as with a shield or even a two-handed weapon. Longswords deal slashing damage, which is really effective against enemies like wolves but on the other hand enemies like skeletons have natural resistance against slash damage so you might want to use another weapon if fighting against lots of Skeleton Guardians.

Longswords stats are also upgradeable if you go to the Smithy and select the Temper option. This will increase damage, DPS, block and condition values for your sword, improve rarity but it won’t any added benefits or resistances to it.

Throughout the game you’ll find Longswords made of several different materials, each one offering better stats. Here’s a list of each one of them along with tempering improvements:

Iron Longsword

Often the first weapon for many of Tamriel’s warriors, a well-maintained Iron Longsword can remain effective for years.

Iron Longsword
Iron Longsword
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockConditionGoldIron ingotBrass ingotTopaz
Common286221750000
FineUncommon30672378525800
SuperiorUncommon327125841,1151700
RemarkableUncommon368028921,7752700
ExquisiteUncommon4089321042,5153810
Magnificent *Rare46102371195030
Flawless *Rare52116421356361

Steel Longsword

The dependable Steel Longsword is one of the most common weapons in use across Tamriel.

Steel Longsword
Steel Longsword
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockConditionGoldIron ingotSteel ingotTopazGarnetAmethyst
Common40893294000000
FineUncommon429333971,17658000
SuperiorUncommon4498351032,4961117000
RemarkableUncommon48107381123,9761827000
ExquisiteUncommon52116421245,6362638100
Magnificent *Rare58129481417,4963550300
Flawless *Rare64142531589,5763564610
Exemplary **Epic801775817635801030
Sublime **Epic871936319535981062

Silver Longsword

The edge of this Silver Longsword os superior to – and certainly more beautiful than – simple steel.

Silver Longsword
Silver Longsword
NameRarityDamageDPSBlockCondition
GoldSteelSilverGarnetAmethystRuby
Common6013342113000000
FineUncommon61135441161,91158000
SuperiorUncommon64142461224,0511117000
RemarkableUncommon68151491326,4511827000
Exquisite
Uncommon73162531459,1412638100
Magnificent *Rare801775816212,1513651300
Flawless *Rare871936318015,5213666610
Exemplary **Epic942086920036831030
Sublime **Epic10122474220361021062

* Magnificent and Flawless upgrades require Advanced Tempering

** Exemplary and Sublime upgrades require Advanced Tempering Rank 2

Leave a Reply

Close Menu